More

    Easy Ways of Maintaining Data Privacy in PeopleSoft HCM

    PeopleSoft HCM offers robust functionality concerning central and strategic HR. Deployed on-site or in the cloud, it is designed to meet the diverse needs of large organizations. Data privacy is all about the correct handling of sensitive and personal information of individuals. According to regulatory requirements across a wide range of regions, such as the EU (GDPR) and California (California Consumer Privacy Act), before asking employees and applicants to agree to the processing of such data, they need to be notified of the purpose and use of their personal data. PeopleSoft data security assumes great significance in this context.

    PeopleSoft has provided features that comply with the legislation on data privacy and allow you to:

    • Recognize personally identifiable and sensitive data
    • Delete personal data of employees and applicants
    • Receive the workers’ consent and acknowledgment
    • Hide or mask personal data

    The Acknowledgment Framework in PeopleSoft HCM

    One of the key steps for new employees in the onboarding process is to ensure that they recognize the terms and conditions of the new company and agree to them. The Acknowledgment Framework is a configurable feature used to get an employee’s approval, acknowledgment, and acceptance. Electronic signatures can also be captured by the system.

    It is also possible to customize the onboarding activity guide to prevent staff from taking further action before agreeing and giving consent to the terms and conditions. You have the option to send a customized message for sensitive data, such as ethnic groups or veteran status, to remind the employee if this information is optional or necessary.

    Data Masking In PeopleSoft HCM

    To mask personal data, you can use the ‘Installation Table’ as a manager. Select ‘HCM Options’ within the ‘Installation Table’. It is important that only authorized administrators access the data in the case of personal and confidential information shared by staff.

    PeopleSoft HCM provides security at the role-level for administrator components and guarantees that only authorized users have access. You can mask highly sensitive fields, such as national ID, bank account number, date of birth, driver’s license number, and employee’s passport number, to protect confidential data. To allow data masking, select the ‘Enable Masking’ checkbox on the ‘Installation Table’ and click ‘Save.’

    Search for ‘Set Up Component Level Masking’ to mask data at the component and field group level. You can choose full or partial masking.

    Data Deletion in PeopleSoft HCM

    The erasing of data or the right to be forgotten is an essential feature of the law on data protection. To clear employee data for a new hire, you can go to the ‘Applicant ID Delete’ page. The administrator will select the applicant to be withdrawn and run the ‘Applicant Delete’ process if an applicant requests that his data be deleted.

    The administrator has to go to the Person ID Delete page to allow requests to delete data for current employees who wish to leave the organization.

    Access to Sensitive or Identifiable Information in PeopleSoft HCM

    To know which sensitive data and identifiable fields are in PeopleSoft HCM, go to the ‘View References’ page. This tab can be used to search for sensitive data and identifiable fields within PeopleSoft HCM. You can enter additional filter parameters to restrict access or export this information to Excel.

    You may use the Maintain Data Privacy Settings page to show the sample fields that are given to you inside PeopleSoft HCM. Customers are encouraged to add to this list their own special personal and recognizable areas.

    Conclusion

    Enterprises should maintain a high level of data protection and PeopleSoft data security for their applicants and staff. PeopleSoft HCM has many resources to help consumers ensure adequate data protection.

    Recent Articles

    Identity and Access Management: Some Challenges

    In today's digital age, there are more apps that are cloud-based, more resources, more devices, and more users. 94 percent of Chief...

    Insider Threats: Some Ways Of Detection and Prevention

    The leading cause of data breaches worldwide is insider attacks, and it is also among the most expensive. As per a recent...

    Strategies To Deal With Identity Management Oversights

    In today's digital age, the foundations of companies' cybersecurity are focused on 'identity.' In fact, the new digital perimeter is identity. Businesses...

    Tips To Prevent Business Risks in SAP Transactions With Access Control

    Since SAP's controls that are harnessed by fraudsters have certain crucial vulnerabilities, SAP transactions could be a fertile ground for data theft...

    Tips To Enable Easy Access To ERP Applications

    In this digital era, enabling mobile access to ERP data is one of the main priorities for many enterprises. And it has...

    Related Stories

    Leave A Reply

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Stay on op - Ge the daily news in your inbox